Boat Archive

Below is a list of the boats built by students at the Academy as part of the City & Guilds 38 week course. Simply click on a boat to view the photographic diary of the boat’s progress from start to launch.

10′ ‘Wally’ – Ollie Rees

10′ Composite Dinghy – Shane Butcher

10′ Flyer Midget – Joe Flynn

10′ Puffin Rowing/Sailing Boat – Richard Laing

10′ Restoration, traditional clinker tender – TK

10′ Traditional Clinker Rowing/Sailing Boat – Robert Jennings

10′ Traditional Clinker Lawton Tender – George McKimm

10’ ‘Swallow’ dinghy – Miles Jordan and Danielle Crothers

11’6 Iain Oughtred ‘Guillemot’- Harry Evans

12 1/2′ Haven – John Watson

12′ 5″ Mallard Dinghy – Dom Frankis

12′ clinker stem dinghy – Joe Blathwayt

12′ Fleet Trow – Nigel Chapman

12′ Glen-L “Tiny Might”

12′ Northumberland Coble, glued clinker – Neil Bailey

12′ Paul Gartside Clinker Dinghy – David Rainbow

12′ Traditional Clinker Dinghy – James Higson

12’6 Northumbrian Coble – James Dickson

12’8 Piccolo Sailing Canoe with modified rig – James Goulding

12’ Andrew Wolstenholme ‘Mallard’ – Tim Harrison

13.6′ Tammie Norrie – David King

13′ 6″ Tammie Norrie – Fiona Molloy

13′ Beer Beach Boat – Polly Simmonds

13′ Electric Motor Dinghy – Philip Evans

13′ GRP motor boat refit

13′ Motor launch – cold moulded – Phillip Ambler

13′ Traditional Clinker – George Herival and Will Heward

13′ traditional Pilot Cutter’s tender – Mark Chivers

13’6 Electric Motor Launch – Dick Stiles

13’ Iain Oughtred ‘Acorn Skiff’ – Jonathan Howard

13ft Stand Up Paddle Board – Side project – Jerôme Borghraef

paddleboard jerome

14.5′ Composite Sailing Canoe – Richard Lyford

14′ ‘Swansong’ Paul Gartside design – Warren Riches

14′ 3″ Canadian Canoe – James Downs

14′ 5″ Spitzl rowing boat – Uli Killer

14′ Adkin Rowing Skiff – Jon Palmer & Ben Larcombe

14′ Beer Beach Boat – Scott Robinson

14′ Beer Beach Boat, traditional clinker – Michael Gill

14′ Canoe Yawl ‘Mikassy’ – Derek Thompson

14′ Glen L Speed Boat

14′ Joel White Design Peapod – Tim Talo

14′ Marblehead Dory-Skiff – Sadie Snowdon

14′ Outboard-powered runabout – Joe Latimer

14′ RNSA dinghy restoration/repair

14′ Skylark designed by Paul Gartside

14′ Speed Boat MKll – James Winterbourne

14′ traditional clinker Whitehall pulling boat – Johnny Tyson

14′ V hull stitch and glue boat – Jamie Poynton

14′ Whitehall Skiff – Matt Cotterill

14′ Whitehall skiff, glued clinker – Chris Old

14′ Witch of Weymouth – Ian Baird

14′ Yachting World Dayboat – Locky McKenzie

14′ Yachting World Dayboat – Sean Quail

14’1″ Catboat ‘Lucie’ – Michael Tyler

14’5 Herreshoff Biscayne Bay Sailing Skiff – Nick Roche

14’5 Iain Oughtred gunter rigged sailing dinghy – Anna Raussmuller

14’9 Whitehall designed by Mystic Seaport – Luke Cooper

14’ Beg Meil gaff-rigged dinghy – Stuart McGowan

14’ Faering – Max Stembridge

15′ ‘Jessie’ Paul Gartside Design – Gareth Lewis

15′ Chestnut canoe – Dave Taper

15′ Chestnut Canoe – Francis Clarke

15′ Glen L Cracker Box- Daniel Lipczynski

15′ Hiawatha Canoe,Ted Moores design – Toby Williamson

15′ Maine coast Peapod – Charlie Hussey

15′ Prospector Ranger Canoe – Keith Bowers

15′ Strip Plank Canoe

15’8 Arthur Rogers Lobster Boat – Elena Hillier

arthur rogers lobster elena

15’9 Eric Hvalsoe ‘HV 16’

15’ canoe – Chris Maxwell

15’ Christmas Wherry– Thomasin Sage

15’2 Iain Oughtred ‘Whilly Tern’ – Nick Wunderly

16′ “Peterborough” Canadien Canoe – Alexander Thriepland

16′ 10″ Tirrik – Nate Richie

16′ 5″ Beer Beach Boat – Alasdair Grant

16′ 5″ Islay Skiff – Martin McMahon

16′ 6″ Sgoth Niseach – Mairi Macleod

16′ 6″‘ Haven 12 1/2 – Gary Thompson

16′ 8″ Iain Oughtred Fulmar – Scott Russell

16′ Canadian Canoe – Chris Smith

16′ Cayman Catboat – Tom Sargison

16′ Composite Catamaran – Ask Serck-Hanssen

16′ Motorboat – Lars Herfeldt

16′ Outrigger Sailing Canoe – Hannah Jenkins

16′ Power Boat based on a Peterborough Speedster 16 – John Sykes

16′ Restoration of a 1954 Looe hire-boat

16′ Rod Fishing Boat – Steve Staples and Justin Mathew

16′ Salcombe Yawl – Rob Hitchen

16′ V Hulled Jet Ski Powered Boat – Brian Reford

16’6 Iain Oughtred ‘Elfyn’

16’ Iain Oughtred ‘Elfyn’ – Neil Hammond

17 1/2′ Redbird cedar strip canoe – Luke Browne

luke in his canoe

17′ Arkansaw Traveller Canoe – Roman Rodriguez

17′ cedar strip kayak – Richard Harris

17′ International Canoe – Max Bentley

17′ Northeaster Dory – Paul Coyne

northeaster dory

17′ Pilchard Larker – Ken Bromage

17′ Sea Kayak – Duncan Riddle

sea kayak duncan riddle

17′ Whitehall rowing skiff

18′ Alden Sloop – Sam Collins

18′ Annie – Ian Davidson

18′ Beach Cruiser with Yawl Rig – Reuben Thompson

18′ Ebihen 18, strip planked sailing boat – Teddy Hoogewerf

18′ Paul Gartside Cutter – Dominik Gschwind

18′ Version of the Deep V 16 Inboard – Simon Hawksley

deep v hawksley

18’ Guillemot Kayaks ‘Night Heron’ – Gary Hunt

18’7 Robert Steward launch ‘Barbara Anne’ – Mark Turner

19′ Caledonian Yawl – David Campbell

19′ Replica of a traditional Beer Beach Boat – Adrian Saint Aubyn

19′ Vosper Launch – Dan Curgenven

20′ Bangor Packet rowing wherry – Matt Stiles

20′ day sailing boat – Bob Hinks

20′ Golant Ketch – Keith McIlwain

20′ Paul Gartside daysailer ‘Terror’ – Jon Lloyd-Davies

20′ X One Design restoration – Mike Condliffe

x one design condliffe

20’ ‘Seabird Half Rater’ – Lee Ulyat

21′ Thames Skiff – Lawrence Shillingford

21′ Victorian Half Rater – Martin Nott

21’6 Gil Smith South Bay Catboat – Robert Leach and Daniel Adam-Azikri

21’7” Iain Oughtred ‘Kotik’ – Andreas Sulzer

22′ Slipper Launch – William Hide

22’ Nordlands boat – Neil Forrest

22½’ Half Rater – Colin Hurner

5980mm x 480mm Fast touring kayak – Ewan Thomson

7 1/2′ clinker dinghy – Ack Emma, replica of Pip Emma built by Morgan Giles – Ben Charny

7′ 10″ Auk – Paul Braker

7′ Pram Dinghy – Kyle Paternoster

8′ Portland Yawl – Michael Kerton-Johnson

8′ Traditional Pram Dinghy – Nigel Sabin

9′ split tender – Ian Thomson

9’6 Glued Clinker Iain Oughtred Sea Hen – Alex Kennedy

Arctic Tern – Merry Turnbull

Cat’s Paw – Paul Churchill

Coastal rowing skiff designed by Justin Adkin

Glued clinker Tammie Norrie – John Harris

Jim Little – Fibreglass rowing skiff designed by Justin Adkin

La Marseillaise – Will Reed and Hugh Parsons

Replica of a Herreshoff 12 ½ – Steven Adler

Sea Kayak – Craig Pinder

Thames Punt Lady Lumb – Naomi Wood

Traditional clinker Mallard – Gareth Evans

Wee Rob Canoe – Dan Stone

Wee Rob Canoe – Matthew Cowlbeck

Training tomorrow's craftsmen >